learn arabic online
arabic newsletter
facebooktwitter google plusYou Tube


Start free Arabic Lessons

Assimilated Verbs

What is this Tutorial About?

This tutorial deals with verbs (as well as gerunds and derived nouns) whose first base letter is a واو or a ياء. Such a verb is termed فعل المثال and there are some morphophonemic rules that need to be considered when conjugating it.

 

For a more detailed picture of where this tutorial fits into Arabic morphology, consult the introduction to this section entitled Introduction to Arabic Morphology, and specifically the section on morphophonemic rules and weak verbs.

Assimilated Verbs

There are a number of roots in the language that have واو as the first base letter. There are only a few, however, that have ياء as the first root letter approximately half a dozen. Both of these types of verbs follow the same rules for conjugation.

 

There will be no change in the past tense tables for basic 3-lettered verb paradigms.

 

Past Active

Past Passive

وَعَدَ

وُعِدَ

 

In the imperfect active tense, the واو or ياء will drop if the verb is from one of the following paradigms.

 

         فعَل - يفعَل

         فعَل - يفعِل

         فعِل - يفعِل

 

Imperfect Active

Imperfect Passive

يَقَع

يُوْقَع

يَعِد

يُوْعَد

يَثِق

يُوْثَق

 

There is only one exception to this rule: The verb وَنَّ يَوِنّ does not lose its واو despite being from one of the three mentioned paradigms. This is to avoid unnecessary complications in the verb due to it having a double نون.

 

Now because the imperative verb is formed using the imperfect, the changes in the imperfect verb will carry over.

 

Imperative Active

قَعْ

عِدْ

ثِقْ

 

Up to this point, we have only discussed a single rule and it has only applied to 3-lettered verbs with no extra letters. That is because most advanced verb paradigms do not experience many changes by virtue of the first root letter being weak. The following chart lists some examples. Notice that the conjugations are quite regular and well behaved.

 

Perfect

Imperfect

أَوْجَدَ

يُوْجِد

وَكَّدَ

يُوَكِّد

يَاوَمَ

يُيَاوِم

تَوَجَّهَ

يَتَوَجَّه

تَوَاتَرَ

يَتَوَاتَر

اسْتَوْهَبَ

يَسْتَوْهِب

وَلْوَلَ

يُوَلْوِل

 

There are only two rules to remember with regards to advanced verbs. The first is that when a ياء ساكنة is preceded by a letter with a ضمة, the ياء will change to a واو. This regulation is realized in paradigm إفعال for the imperfect tense as well as the active and passive participles.. The chart below gives some examples.

 

Original Form

Changes To

يُيْقِن

يُوْقِن

مُيْقِن

مُوْقِن

 

Also, if a واو or ياء is in the first root position of a verb in paradigm افتعال, the واو or ياء will be changed to a تاء. Based on other rules, this new تاء will geminate with the تاء from the paradigm. Some examples follow.

 

Perfect

Imperfect

Gerund

Active Part.

اتَّحَدَ

يَتَّحِد

اتِّحَاد

مُتَّحِد

اتَّسَعَ

يَتَّسِع

اتِّسَاع

مُتَّسِع

 

One should be careful not to always associate this doubled تاء with assimilated verbs. In the examples below, there is a doubling of تاء in this paradigm much like the doubling in the above examples. In these instances, however, the causes are different.

 

Non-Assimilated Verbs

اتَّبَعَ

اتَّخَذَ

Assimilated Nouns

The active, passive, and resembling participles, as well as the comparative/superlative noun do not experience any changes by virtue of the first root letter being weak. The only fact to note is that the active and passive participles for the إفعال and افتعال paradigms will have some change, as already noted.

 

In the hyperbolic participle, the noun of usage, and certain gerunds, however, there are instances when a واو ساكنة can be preceded by a letter with a كسرة. In such a situation, the واو will change to ياء. Some examples follow.

 

Original Form

Changes To

مِوْزَان

مِيْزَان

إِوْصَال

إِيْصَال

 

Moreover, when a gerund is formed from an assimilated verb, the initial واو or ياء is sometimes dropped. The drop is then compensated with the تاء of femininity at the end of the word.

 

Original Form

Changes To

وَعْد

عِدة

وَحْد

حِدة

 


 

Summary of Regulations for Assimilated Words

Below is a list of the rules mentioned through the course of this tutorial. Along with each rule are the most common situations under which it will be applied. In order to practice and apply these rules, one is encouraged to recite conjugation tables aloud. Several ideal verbs for practice can be found from the Practice Verbs page.

 

#

Rule

Applications

1

If an imperfect active is from one of the following paradigms

         ضرَب - يضرِب

         فتَح - يفتَح

         حسِب - يحسِب

then the weak base letter at the front of the verb will drop

         verbs from one of the three mentioned paradigms in the imperfect active tense

         or the 2nd-person active imperative tense

2

A ياء ساكنة preceded by a letter with a ضمة will change to واو

         verbs from the إفعال paradigm in the active imperfect tense

         or the active and passive participles derived from such verbs

3

A واو ساكنة preceded by a letter with a كسرة will change to ياء

         the hyperbolic participle, specifically the pattern مِفْعال

         the noun of usage

         the gerund for the إفعال paradigm

4

Certain gerunds for basic 3-lettered verb paradigms may optionally drop the weak letter from the front of the verb. The drop must then be compensated by a تاء of femininity

         certain gerunds for basic 3-lettered verb paradigms

 



Start free Arabic Lessons

facebooktwitter google plusYou TubeBlog
Support | Privacy Policy | Terms Of Service